Missouri State Highway Patrol Criminal Records and Identification
[…] Under the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (otherwise known as the “act”), Section 153(e) provides that “An individual having information derived as a result of a check under subsection (b) of the “act” may release that information only to appropriate officers of child welfare agencies, public or private elementary or secondary schools, or educational agencies or other persons authorized by law to receive that information.” Section 153(f) provides that “An individual who knowingly exceeds the authority in subsection (b), or knowingly releases information in violation of subsection (e), shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years or fined under Title 18, United States Code, or both. Title 28, Section 20.33 (7) (b) states “the exchange of criminal history record information authorized by paragraph (a) of this section is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments, related agencies, or service providers identified in paragraphs (a)(6) and (a)(7) of this section”. Criminal history records received from the III System shall be used only for the purpose requested and a current record should be required when needed for a subsequent authorized use. 30

1. Open Records