and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) generally prohibits the disclosure of medical information without the patient's consent. If a statute classifies information as "confidential" or otherwise prohibits disclosure, a public body has no discretion to release a record or the confidential portion of it. Some statutes may provide penalties for the release of particular protected records.

(2) "Personnel Records" exemption. Some public records are exempt from disclosure as “personnel records” under Section 25-1-100, Miss. Code of 1972. That statute mandates “personnel records and applications for employment in the possession of a public body ... shall be exempt from the provisions of the [Public Records Act].” However, the term “personnel records” is not defined in that statute or within the Public Records Act. Furthermore, no statute dictates what information is to be contained in the personnel files of all state and local government employees.