Section 25-61-13. A requestor may initiate such a review by completing a request for public records opinion, which is available on the Ethics Commission’s web site at www.ethics.state.ms.us.

9.2. Alternative dispute resolution.

Requestors and public bodies are encouraged to resolve public records disputes through alternative dispute resolution mechanisms such as mediation and arbitration. The Ethics Commission is authorized to mediate public records disputes, which can be done without filing a formal request for opinion. Section 25-61-13(1)(b)(ii). Nevertheless, parties are encouraged to resolve their disputes without litigation.

9.3. Judicial review.

(1) Seeking judicial review. “Any person denied the right granted by Section 25-61-5 to inspect or copy public records may institute a suit in the chancery court of the county in which the public body is located, and the court shall determine whether such public record is exempt from the act. In making such determination the court shall take into consideration any constitutional or statutory law or decision of any court of this state or the United States, any rule of common law, or any public records opinion of the

Mississippi Model Public Records Rules Page 40 of 42

Page 41: MISSISSIPPI MODEL PUBLIC RECORDS RULES with comment · Mississippi Model Public Records Rules Page 2 of 42 . The model rules are the product of an extensive outreach project to obtain

Mississippi Ethics Commission. Process must be served on the proper officials according to law.” Section 25-61-13(1)(a).

(2) Expedited procedure. Lawsuits arising under the act take precedence on the docket over all other matters and must be assigned for hearing and trial at the earliest practicable date and expedited in every way. Section 25-61-13(3).