Notices to affected third parties when the records could not reasonably be considered exempt might have the effect of unreasonably delaying the requestor's access to a disclosable record.

The act provides that public records provided by third parties “which contain trade secrets or confidential commercial or financial information shall not be subject to inspection, examination, copying or reproduction under [the act] until notice to said third parties has been given”. Section 25-61-9(1). The act goes on to direct “such records shall be released within a reasonable period of time unless the said third parties shall have obtained a court order protecting such records as confidential.” Id. Thus, the public body has a duty to notify the third party filer that the records in question will be released if the third party does not obtain a protective order from a court within a “reasonable period of time.”