1 Mississippi State Board of Cosmetology Rules and Regulations Effective December 17, 2017
[…] on the same lot, and there is no change in equipment or address.

D. Change of Business Name

A salon will not change its business name without first filing a change of business name

form and paying the processing fee. (The Board may charge an appropriate processing fee

in the event of a business name change. The amount shall be on the form for business

Page 53: Mississippi State Board of Cosmetology Rules and …Mississippi State Board of Cosmetology (“Board”). B. These Rules and Regulations are applicable to all persons licensed or registered

53

name change).

Source: Miss. Code Ann. § 73-7-7 (Rev. 2013)

Rule 4.5 Nursing Home Salons

Section 73-7-35 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 as amended provides that services may be

provided outside the physical confines of a licensed salon, to “...any person who may be confined

to his or her home, a hospital, or other place as a result of illness.”

A. Nursing home salons are considered patient care facilities and do not require a salon

license under the following conditions:

1. Services are restricted to patients only and are not provided for employees of the

nursing home, nor family or friends of the patients.