Item 621

Page 1 of 3

Community Services Policy Manual

SUBJECT: Weatherization Assistance Program

TERMINATION OR REDUCTION IN FUNDING

EFFECTIVE DATE 07/01/2016 ISSUE DATE

05/02/2016 REFERENCES

• PA 230 of 1981, as amended, being MCL 400.1101 et seq.

• 10 CFR §440.10 and 440.15 Weatherization Assistance Program for Low-

Income Persons- Final Rule

• The Weatherization Assistance for Low-Income Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. 6861 et seq., as amended.

PURPOSE To establish policy and procedures for program termination or reduction in funding under the Weatherization Program. • 10 CFR §440.10 states:

“(f) DOE may reduce the program allocation for a state by the amount DOE determines cannot be reasonably expended by a grantee to weatherize dwelling units during the budget period for which financial assistance is to be awarded.”