The PSRB is mandated by statute to periodically conduct hearings to review the status of each person. In addition, hearings to consider condi- tional release or discharge may be initiated by hospital personnel or the client.

The legal basis for conditional release rests on several important statu- tory changes in Oregon law at the time the PSRB was created. First, the court and the PSRB are required by statute to have as their primary con- cern the protection of society (ORS § 161.327(5) and ORS § 161.336(10)). Second, and perhaps most important, under the statutes “a person affected by a mental disease or defect in a state of remission is considered to have a mental disease or defect requiring supervision when the disease may, with reasonable medical probability, occasionally become active and, when active, render the person a danger to others” (ORS 5 161.327(3) and ORS

161.336(3)).