Kiowa County Sch. Dist.,

567 P.2d 801, 805 (Colo. Ct. App. 1977) (enjoining a school policy prohibiting married persons

from participating in extracurricular activities and finding public policy that “the creation of a ‘mar-

riage relationship’ is a fundamental right in this jurisdiction”); Fabio v. Civil Service Comm’n of

Pennsylvania, 489 Pa. 309, 323 (1980) (constitutional right to privacy encompasses activities relat-

ing to marriage);23 In re Appeal of Alfie Coats, 849 A.2d 254, 262 (Pa. Super. 2004) (“It is settled

21 Texas Const. Art. I, § 3 provides: “All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.” 22 Louisiana Const. Art. I, § 2 states: “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, except by due process of law.” 23 Pa. Const.