resulting from complying with the requirements of this subsection shall be refunded or at the

option of the assessed applied as a credit against the assessment for the succeeding fiscal year."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 332(b). Recently, however, such overpayments have been "swept" into the

General Fund to pay for programs unrelated to the operating expenses of the Department and for

the private benefit of other classes of persons. 8 These transfers constitute an unconstitutional

confiscation of the Intervenor-Plaintiffs' property without just compensation.

Article I, Section 7(a) of the New York State Constitution provides that "[p]rivate

property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation." N.Y. Const. art. I, § 7(a).

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, as applied to the State by the Fourteenth

Amendment, provides that ". . . private property [ shall not] be taken for public use, without just

compensation." U.S. Const. amend. V.