Here, however, the Department has imposed upon Intervenor-Plaintiffs the cost of a

whole host of programs that had previously been administered by other agencies, as well as a

variety of other programs that cannot fairly be said to represent the "operating costs" of the

Department. This distinguishes the instant case from Homestead Funding, and underscores the

conClusion that the 332 Assessment has evolved from a regulatory fee into an unconstitutional

tax.

D. The Increased Assessments Used to Fund Programs Other than the Operating Expenses of the Department Violate Article III, Section 22 of the New York State Constitution

Article III, Section 22 of the New York State Constitution requires that "[e]very law

which imposes, continues or revives a tax shall distinctly state the tax and the object to which it

is to be applied, and it shall not be sufficient to refer to any other law to fix such tax or object."

N. Y. Const. art. III, § 22. But the statutes that authorized the increased Assessments have not

amended Section 332, nor have the relevant budget laws distinctly stated the tax to be imposed

or identified any object for an existing tax. Accordingly, to the extent Section 332 (or the related