A privileged communication does not lose its privileged status as a consequence of being intercepted, either lawfully or unlawfully.75

Remedies for Violations

As discussed, the California Wiretap Act does not itself prohibit interception of communications. Such prohibitions are instead provided in CIPA. Consequently, the remedies provided in the California Wiretap Act appear to be limited to violations of the California Wiretap Act only. Such violations relate to the procedures specified for a lawful interception.

Suppression of Evidence

Section 629.72 provides as follows: Any person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding, may move to

suppress some or all of the contents of any intercepted wire or electronic communications, or evidence derived therefrom, only on the basis that the contents or evidence were obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution or of this chapter. The motion shall be made, determined, and be subject to

70. Section 629.82. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2517 (5). 71. Section 629.78. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2517 (3). 72. Section 629.70(c). Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(9). 73. Id. 74. Section 629.70(d). 75. Section 629.80. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2517(4).

Page 16: CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM

– 16 –

review in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 1538.5.76

Does the Truth-in-Evidence provision of the California Constitution preclude suppression of evidence under Section 629.72? Apparently not.