The current definition of Emergency Residential Shelter does not comply with the state requirement. Amendments to EMC Section 30.40.010 (Definitions), are proposed to comply with the definition of emergency shelter per California Health and Safety Code § 50801(e).

Current Proposed

30.40.010 EMERGENCY RESIDENTIAL SHELTER. To provide for immediate, basic shelter needs of the homeless and victims of sudden disaster. Length of continuous stay is not to exceed 30 days for any household or individual. Parking standards would be established by preparing a parking study through the use permit process.

30.40.010 EMERGENCY SHELTER. Emergency Shelter shall have the same meaning as defined in California Health and Safety Code § 50801(e), as amended, as being: "housing with minimal supportive services for homeless persons that is limited to occupancy of six months or less by a homeless person. No individual or household may be denied emergency shelter in this facility because of an inability to pay.”

ATTACHMENT 2

NOVMEBER 15, 2018 ITEM 8C 3 of 402019-01-09 Item 10B 13 of 52

ATTACHMENT 2

2019-02-13 Item 08E 22 of 61

PLANNING COMMISSION AGENDA ITEM #8C

NOVEMBER 15, 2018 Emergency Shelter Ordinance

1849\03\2474861.2

11/8/2018