Section 30.04.010 Definitions

The following definitions in Chapter 30.04, Definitions of Title 30 of the Encinitas Municipal Code are hereby amended to read as follows:

EMERGENCY RESIDENTIAL SHELTER. To provide for immediate, basic shelter needs of the

homeless and victims of sudden disaster. Length of continuous stay is not to exceed 30 days for

any household or individual. Parking standards would be established by preparing a parking

study through the use permit process.

EMERGENCY SHELTER shall have the same meaning as defined in California Health and

Safety Code § 50801(e), as amended, as being: "housing with minimal supportive services for

homeless persons that is limited to occupancy of six months or less by a homeless person. No

individual or household may be denied emergency shelter because of an inability to pay.”

Section 30.09.010 Zoning Use Matrix

The Zoning Use Matrix of Chapter 30.09, of Title 30 of the Encinitas Municipal Code shall be amended to read as follows, including the corresponding footnote, and shall be integrated into the existing Chapter in alphabetical order:

RR

RR-1 RR-2