Amendments to EMC Section 30.04.010, are proposed to comply with the definition of emergency shelter, per California Health and Safety Code § 50801(e).

Current Proposed

EMERGENCY RESIDENTIAL SHELTER. To provide for immediate, basic shelter needs of the homeless and victims of sudden disaster. Length of continuous stay is not to exceed 30 days for any household or individual. Parking standards would be established by preparing a parking study through the use permit process.

EMERGENCY SHELTER. Emergency Shelter shall have the same meaning as defined in California Health and Safety Code § 50801(e), as amended, as being: "housing with minimal supportive services for homeless persons that is limited to occupancy of six months or less by a homeless person. No individual or household may be denied emergency shelter because of an inability to pay.”

Zones (EMC 30.09.010) The City currently allows Emergency Residential Shelters only in the General Commercial Zone with a Major Use Permit which does not comply with the state requirement to allow emergency shelters without discretionary review.