• Upload
[…] Ms. Marks sued, blaming her regression on two Colorado agencies,

the Colorado Department of Corrections (CDOC) and the Colorado

Department of Criminal Justice (CDCJ).1 In the suit, Ms. Marks sought

damages and prospective relief based on

a violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act and the Rehabilitation Act and

not participated in the decision. “The practice of this court permits the remaining two panel judges if in agreement to act as a quorum in resolving the appeal.” United States v. Wiles , 106 F.3d 1516, 1516 n.* (10th Cir. 1997); see 28 U.S.C. § 46(d) (“A majority of the number of judges authorized to constitute a court or panel thereof . . . shall constitute a quorum.”). 1 She also sued Intervention and Jefferson County, but the appeal involves only the claims against the CDOC and CDCJ (including official-capacity claims against two CDOC officials). See n.3, below.