I must respectfully disagree with the majority opinion’s characterization ofNew York’s procedure for obtaining a nunc pro tunc extension of the time fortaking a direct criminal appeal as creating too much “uncertainty and delay”

Page 28: Matter of CARDENAS ABREU, 24 I&N Dec. 795 (BIA 2009)

Cite as 24 I&N Dec. 795 (BIA 2009) Interim Decision #3641

822

to affect a conviction’s finality for immigration purposes. Matter of CardenasAbreu, 24 I&N Dec. 795, 801 (BIA 2009). Section 460.30(1) of the New YorkCriminal Procedure Law provides for a late appeal under only very limitedcircumstances, requiring the defendant to demonstrate that his failure to file anappeal during the normal time period resulted from either (a) “improperconduct of a public servant or improper conduct, death or disability of thedefendant’s attorney,” or (b) “inability of the defendant and his attorney tohave communicated, in person or by mail, concerning whether an appealshould be taken, prior to the expiration of the time within which to take anappeal[,] due to [the] defendant’s incarceration in an institution and