Maryland v. Louisiana, 451 U.S. 725 (1981)
[…] 2/38

    motion to dismiss be denied are rejected. Pp. 735-745.

    (a) Louisiana's First-Use Tax, while imposed on the pipelines, is passed

    on to the ultimate consumer. Thus the plaintiff States, as major purchasers

    of natural gas whose cost has increased as a direct result of imposition of 

    the tax, are directly affected in a "substantial and real" way so as to justify

    the exercise of this Court's original jurisdiction under Art. III, § 2, cl. 2, of the Constitution, which provides for such jurisdiction over cases in which

    a "State shall be a Party," and 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (1976 ed., Supp. III),

    which provides that this Court shall have "original and exclusive

     jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States." Jurisdiction

    is also supported by the plaintiff States' interests as parens patriae, acting

    to protect their citizens from substantial economic injury presented by

    imposition of the First-Use Tax. Pennsylvania v. West Virginia, 262 U.S.

    553. Pp. 735-739.