Western & Southern Life Ins. Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization of Cal., 451 U.S. 648 (1981)
[…] Co., v. Royal Drug Co., 440 U.S. 205, 219, n. 18, 99 S.Ct. 1067,

    1076 n. 18, 59 L.Ed.2d 261 (1979); Wilburn Boat Co. v. Firemen's Fund Ins.

    Co., 348 U.S. 310, 319, 75 S.Ct. 368, 373, 99 L.Ed. 337 (1955). Nevertheless,

    Western & Southern, joined by the Solicitor General as amicus curiae, argues

    that the McCarran-Ferguson Act does not permit "anti-competitive state

    taxation that discriminates against out-of-state insurers." Brief for Appellant 28;

    Brief for United States as Amicus Curiae 16. We find no such limitation in thelanguage or history of the Act.

    8 Section 1 of the Act, 59 Stat. 33, 15 U.S.C. § 1011, contains a declaration of 

     policy:

    9 "Congress declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several

    States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on

    the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to theregulation or taxation of such business by the several States."

    10 Section 2(a), 59 Stat. 33, 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a), declares: "The business of 

    insurance . . . shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to

    the regulation or taxation of such business." The unequivocal language of the

    Act suggests no exceptions.