219. See William Tucker Dean, Jr., The Conflict of Conflict of Laws, 3 STAN. L. REV. 388, 393 (1951).

220. For example, 15 U.S.C. § 6a describes the extraterritorial reach of the Sherman Act: “Sections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless . . . such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect . . . on trade or com-merce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or . . . on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and . . . such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of sections 1 to 7 of this title, other than this section . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 6a (2006).

\\jciprod01\productn\C\CIN\47-1\CIN103.txt unknown Seq: 43 29-MAY-14 15:56

R

105 2014 Managing Regulatory Arbitrage