by the use of any means or instrumen-tality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securitiesexchange (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (b) To make anyuntrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in orderto make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made,not misleading; or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which oper-ates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with thepurchase or sale of any security.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.

251. See 15 U.S.C. § 78b (Regulation was necessary to “protect interstate commerce,the national credit, the Federal taxing power, to protect and make more effective thenational banking system and Federal Reserve System, and to insure the maintenance offair and honest markets [in transactions in securities].” Id.

252. See Twigger, supra note 237, at 517.253. See, e.g., J.P. Morgan Chase Bank v. Springwell Navigation Corporation, [2008]