Managing Complex Litigation in the Illinois Courts
[…] Illinois courts might well ignore the tort reform legislation and applythe law of other states to multistate controversies before them.33 Ac-

Litig., [Unnumbered] (II1. Cir. Ct. Madison County, Order, May 12, 1988); In reAsbestos Litig., Master File No. I (I1l. Cir. Ct. Cook County, Consolidated CaseManagement Order No. 1, Sept. 3, 1985).

26. See RICHARD A. POSNER, THE FEDERAL COURTS: CRISIS AND REFORM 143 (1985)(discussing choice of federal or state court in concurrent jurisdiction cases).

27. See ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. ch. 735, § 5/2-209(c) (West 1992). The long-armprovision states that "[a] court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now orhereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the UnitedStates." Id.

28. If a defendant has continuous and systematic contacts with a state, jurisdictionmay be proper even though the incident giving rise to suit had nothing to do with thestate. E.g., Perkins v. Benguet Consol. Mining Co., 342 U.S. 437, 445-49 (1952).