Embed Size (px)
[…] It is the difference between negligent conduct and deceptive conduct. To recast this claim as one for legal malpractice is to ignore this distinction. Id. at 69.

Thus, under Latham, DTPA actions against attorneys are available so long as they are based on truly deceptive, rather than negligent, conduct on the part of the attorney. In addition, tort reform legislation effective September 1, 1995 blocks most professional liability under the DTPA in connection with the providing of advice, judgment, or opinion. Section 17.49(c) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides:

(c). Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill. This exemption does not apply to: (1) an express misrepresentation of a

material fact that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion;

(2) a failure to disclose information in violation of Section 17.46(b)(23);

(3) an unconscionable action or course of action that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion; [or]

(4) breach of an express warranty that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion[.]

TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.49(c) (Vernon Supp. 2002). This statute, along with the Texas Supreme Court’s holding in Latham, significantly limit the availability of DTPA claims based on the attorney’s representation of a client.