This is exemplified where an attorney represents theDepartment of Revenue as a program attorney in child support proceedings and where an attorney represents union members atthe behest of a labor union. Mensh and Macintosh, P.A. represented the Department of Revenue as program attorneys in a child

support proceeding for Donna Hand. 506 Hand later sued the law firm for malpractice in a complaint that alleged “many facts

which would be sufficient to support an action for negligence.” 507 The case was *143 dismissed with prejudice because ofthe immunity provisions set forth in section 409.2564(6) of the Florida Statutes, which provides:

The department and its officers, employees, and agents and all persons and agencies acting pursuant tocontract with the department are immune from liability in tort for actions taken to establish, enforce, or

LEGAL MALPRACTICE IN FLORIDA, 27 Nova L. Rev. 85

© 2014 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 27

modify support obligations if such actions are taken in good faith, with apparent legal authority, withoutmalicious purpose, and in a manner not exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of rights or property of

another. 508

Donna Hand represented herself in the proceeding against her former attorneys. 509 She informed the trial judge that she was