XII. Attorney-Client Privilege

Communications between attorneys and their clients are generally protected from discovery. 546 However, there are at leastthree exceptions to the attorney-client privilege that are relevant to a malpractice action: (1) the defense exception, (2) thecommon interest exception, and (3) the fraud exception. The defense exception to the attorney-client privilege found insection 90.502(4)(c) of the Florida Statutes, provides “[t]here is no lawyer-client privilege under this section when . . . [a]communication is relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the client or by the client to the lawyer, arising from

the lawyer-client relationship.” 547

*148 Exceptions to the attorney-client privilege have been interpreted very narrowly. 548 The case of Shafnaker v. Clayton 549

is particularly illustrative. 550 In Shafnaker, the clients claimed the second law firm, which represented them in a case involving