That does not meanthe court could order the deposition and violation of attorney-client privilege as to other counsel with whom

Ferrari discussed Vining's performance. 572

The court in Ferrari went on to limit the client's waiver of the attorney-client privilege to “confidential information relating to

his representation only to the extent necessary to defend himself.” 573 Therefore, an attorney cannot disclose everything about

the attorney-client relationship; he may only respond to specific allegations. 574

The common interest exception to the attorney-client privilege found in section 90.502(4)(e) of the Florida Statutes reads asfollows:

A communication is relevant to a matter of common interest between two or more clients, or their successorsin interest, if the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in common

when offered in a civil action between the clients or their successors in interest. 575

This “common interest exception” was examined in Cone v. Culverhouse. 576 The court held that the prism through whichthis exception must be examined is “from the perspective of an objectively reasonable client, not from a particular client's