Malpractice and Other Legal Issues Preventing the
[…] Only a physician licensed in this state orotherwise authorized to practice medicine in this state may order, from a person locatedoutside this state, electronic-communications diagnostic-imaging or treatment servicesfor a person located in this state.")

94 KAN. STAT. ANN. § 65-2803 (1992) (containing no exception for the practice oftelemedicine: "It shall be unlawful for any person who is not licensed under the Kansashealing arts act .. . to engage in the practice of the healing arts .... ").

95N.M. STAT. ANN. § 61-6-6 (West 1997) ("J. "'the practice of medicine' consists of:...(5) offering or undertaking to diagnose, correct or treat in any manner or by any means,methods, devices or instrumentalities.

9 6 CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 2060 (West Supp. 1997).

971d.

98Stacey Swatek Huie, Note, Facilitating Telemedicine: Reconciling National Access WithState Licensing Laws, 18 HASTINGS COMM. & ENT. L.J. 377,405-407 (Winter 1996).

1997-981

Page 17: Malpractice and Other Legal Issues Preventing the