1 CALIFORNIA CONDEMNATION CASES-2012 Armageddon Can Wait IRWA Chapter 67 March 12, 2013 Presented by Michael D. Rubin, Esq. And David B. Cosgrove, Esq
[…] How many projects do

we have going here?

12

County of Glenn v Foley (2012) 212 Cal. App. 4th 393.

• THE RULES ON THE USE OF COMPARABLE SALES.

• Evid. C. § 816: sales “sufficiently alike in respect to character, size, situation, usability, and improvements’ so that the price “may fairly be considered as shedding light “ on the value of the condemned property

13

County of Glenn v Foley (2012) 212 Cal. App. 4th 393

• Matters inadmissible as evidence and not to be taken into account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property:

• Evid. C. § 822 (a) (4): “An opinion as to the value of any property or property interest other than that being valued.” [Rule against appraising the Comparable.]

14

County of Glenn v Foley (2012) 212 Cal. App. 4th 393

• Property owner’s appraiser valued land as orchard land, though it was currently raw land used for grazing purposes and for a landfill.