(vii) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit wheeling.”207

Exception: Users, Owners, and Operators of the Hawaii Electric System

The definition of “public utility” excludes “any user, owner, or operator of the Hawaii electric system as defined under section 269-141.”208

This section defines “Hawaii electric system” to mean “all electric elements located within the State together with all interconnections located within the State that collectively provide for the generation, transmission, distribution, storage, regulation, or physical control of electricity over a geographic area; provided that this term shall not include any electric element operating without any interconnection to any other electric element located within the State.”209

The definition of “user, owner, or operator of the Hawaii electric system” is “any person, business, organization, or other entity who:

207 HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 269-1.208 HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 269-1.209 HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 269-141.

47