patrons” or of “supplying, furnishing or exchanging wholesale power and energy to or with any other entity.”660

TEXAS

Regulatory Environment At-a-GlanceRetail Electric Competition? YesRTO/ISO Membership? ERCOT; Southwest Power PoolRenewable Portfolio Standard? Yes, goal of 10,000 MW by 2025 achieved661

Net Metering Regulations? Yes (voluntary)662

Definitions

The Texas Public Utility Regulatory Act defines a “public utility” or “utility” to include “an electric utility, as that term is defined by Section 31.002.”663

Section 31.002 defines “electric utility” to mean “a person or river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or furnish electricity in this state. The term includes a lessee, trustee, or receiver of an electric utility and a recreational vehicle park owner who does not comply with Subchapter C, Chapter 184,1 with regard to the metered sale of electricity at the recreational vehicle park,” with a list of specific exceptions described in relevant part below.664

Exception: Qualifying Cogenerators and Small Power Producers