It is not a ‘public service company’ or an ‘electrical company’ as those terms are defined in RCW 80.04.010 and as those terms otherwise are used in Title 80 RCW.”760

Exception: Cogeneration Facilities

The definition of “public service company” notes that “ownership or operation of a cogeneration facility does not, by itself, make a company or person a public service company.” 761

752 WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 80.04.010(12).753 WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 80.04.010(11).754 WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 80.01.040(3).755 WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.280.020(6).756 WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.280.020(4).757 WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.280.020(10).758 Binkley v.