Klem vs Wamu Quality Loan
[…] RCW 19.86.920. TheWashington legislature instructed courts to be guided by federal law in the area. Id.Although we have been guided by federal interpretations, Washington hasdeveloped its own jurisprudence regarding application ofWashington's CPA.Current federal law suggests a "practice is unfair [if it] causes or is likely to causesubstantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumersthemselves and is not outweighed by countervailing benefits." 15 U.S.C. 45(n).

    Our statute clearly establishes that unfair acts or practices can be the basisfor a CPA action. See RCW 19.86.020 ("[U]nfair or deceptive acts or practices inthe conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."); RCW19.86.090 ("Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by aviolation ofRCW 19.86.020 . . . may bring a civil action in superior court."). Thiscase does not give us an opportunity to explore in detail how to define unfair actsfor the purposes of our CPA. That must wait for another day.