Embed Size (px)
[…] had been engaged in discussions with various lenders and potential purchasers but that the
“primary focus is to complete our restructuring of the Company and emerge from chapter 11 as a
viable company.” The purported notice then went on to list a number of events that “may occur”
and that “[i]f one of these events occur, Hostess may begin the process of permanently ceasing
operations and significantly scaling down operations” as early as 60 days from the receipt of the
notice. Finally, the purported notice failed to contain all the information required by 20 C.F.R.
§ 639.7(d)(2) such as “[t]he expected date when the plant closing or mass layoff will commence
and the expected date when the individual employee will be separated.” Id.
30. Operations did not cease nor were operations significantly scaled down by the
time 60 days had elapsed from the May 4 Letter. During this period, none of the Plaintiffs
noticed any change in their jobs or the daily operations of Hostess.