Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, L.L.P., by Donald R
[…] to “authorize” the foreclosure sale, this finding does not implicate res judicata or

collateral estoppel in the traditional sense. See Note, The Model Power of Sale

Mortgage Foreclosure Act—An Appraisal, 27 Va. L. Rev. 926, 929 (1941) (“[T]he

principle of res adjudicata is therefore not applicable to” the “extra-judicial method

of foreclosure.”). While the creditor is prohibited from proceeding again with a non-

7 “The act of the clerk in so finding or refusing to so find is a judicial act and may be

appealed to” the appropriate trial court. N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(d1).

IN RE FORECLOSURE OF LUCKS

Opinion of the Court

-10-

judicial foreclosure on the same default, the creditor can proceed with a judicial

foreclosure. See N.C.G.S. § 45-21.2 (2015) (“This Article does not affect any right to

foreclosure by action in court . . . .”). Likewise, the creditor may proceed non-judicially

on another default.

“The competency, admissibility, and sufficiency of the evidence is a matter for

the [trial] court to determine.” Queen City Coach Co. v. Lee, 218 N.C. 320, 323, 11

S.E.2d 341, 343 (1940).