Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, L.L.P., by Donald R
[…] E.g., N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(a) (requiring service

as “provided by the Rules”); see also In re Ernst & Young, LLP, 363 N.C. 612, 620,

694 S.E.2d 151, 156 (2009) (holding that N.C.G.S. § 105-258(a) (2007) prescribed “its

own specialized procedure that supplants the Rules”). By establishing an exclusive

procedure, non-judicial foreclosure does not require the filing of an action.5

Nonetheless, Chapter 45 does require a minimal degree of judicial oversight for the

sole purpose of requiring a creditor to establish its right to proceed with the

foreclosure. See N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(d). The creditor must give notice of a hearing.

Id. § 45-21.16(a). Given the fluid nature of the debtor-creditor relationship and the

5 “Any notice, order, or other papers required by this Article to be filed in the office of

the clerk of superior court shall be filed in the same manner as a special proceeding.”

N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(g).

IN RE FORECLOSURE OF LUCKS

Opinion of the Court

-8-

state and federal oversight of foreclosure proceedings,6 there are multiple reasons

why a creditor might choose not to proceed with the hearing. For example, a debtor