Kentucky Law Survey: Commercial Law
[…] KRS section 186A.190(4) comes closer to such a require-ment by providing for "recording the filing of a financing state-ment upon a certificate of title." Greater clarity in this matter couldhave been provided had the subsection "required" the clerk torecord the information present on the financing statement on thecertificate of title. However, the section's heading and its languageindicate that the security interest must be noted on the certificateof title. This conclusion makes KRS section 186A. 190 the type ofstatute contemplated by KRS section 355.9-302(3).

Further support for this proposition comes from KRS section186A.195(l), which provides that when "a financing statement andthe required fees accompany the application for first title of a vehicle... the county clerk shall enter the information required by KRS[section] 186A. 190(4) into the automated system" so that the cer-tificate of title bears such information.