Kentucky Law Survey: Taxation
[…] Commission regulations and the New York franchise tax regulations take acontrary position and contend that whether dock sales to out-of-state purchasersshould be attributed to the ultimate destination or the place of delivery is a closequestion. See HELLERSTEIN &HELLERSTEIN, STATE AND LOCAL TAXATION, supranote 211, at 619-21.

m See 1 State Tax Guide (CCII) 10-110, at 2584-85 (1997) (listing eachstate's position on the throwback rule).

[VOL. 86

HeinOnline -- 86 Ky. L.J. 902 1997-1998

TAXATION

sales to the United States government.' Section 141.120(8)(c)(2)(b)provides that sales of tangible personal property are attributable to the stateif "[t]he property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory, orother place of storage in this state and the purchaser is the United Statesgovernment." 4 The principal purpose for this throwback rule is that theplace of delivery in the case of sales to the United States government maybe entirely casual and may not be related in any way to the businessactivity conducted in the state.' Sales to the United States government