• Upload
[…] involve a hearing, after which the court “determine[s] questions of law and fact,” Minn.

    Stat. § 518.168(c) (2012), and issues a custody order, Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3

    (2012).

    In contrast to “proceedings” for dissolution, custody, legal separation, and

    annulment, an ROP does not involve the filing of a legal action or the involvement of a

    court. An ROP does not require a court’s approval, findings of fact, conclusions of law,

    or an order or decree. In fact, the purpose of an ROP is to avoid legal action before a

    court. See Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 3 (2012) (“Once [an ROP] has been properly

    executed and filed . . ., if there are no competing presumptions of paternity, a judicial or

    administrative court may not allow further action to determine parentage regarding the

    signator of the recognition.”).

    Putative parents can also establish their parentage through a legal action brought in

    district court. Minn. Stat. §§ 257.57, 257.59 (2012); see also Minn. Stat. § 257.71 (2012)

  • D-8

    (providing that an action to determine the mother-and-child relationship follows, to the