• Upload
[…] • D-7

    proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order for judgment in order for the

    dissolution, legal separation, or annulment to be legally enforceable. Minn. Stat.

    §§ 518.03, 518.13, subd. 5.

    A custody determination also requires the filing of a legal action and the

    involvement of a court. A parent commences a custody proceeding by filing “a petition

    for dissolution or legal separation” or “a petition or motion seeking custody or parenting

    time.” Minn. Stat. § 518.156, subd. 1 (2012). The person commencing the proceeding

    must give notice to “the child’s parent, guardian, and custodian, who may appear and be

    heard and may file a responsive pleading.” Id., subd. 2 (2012). Custody proceedings

    involve a hearing, after which the court “determine[s] questions of law and fact,” Minn.

    Stat. § 518.168(c) (2012), and issues a custody order, Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3

    (2012).