• Upload
[…] modify the order. The court must then hear and decide the motion as promptly

as justice requires.” (Emphasis added). Hence, Sibley’s right to seek modification

of the restraining order is “clear and certain”. Moreover, Sibley fully realizes that

to violate the Restraining Order by releasing the Verizon Wireless subpoena

response could subject him to potential incarceration for contempt of court.

Second, the duty of Respondent Caesar to file Sibley’s Motion to Modify:

“is ministerial and so plainly prescribed as to be free from doubt.” The Clerk’s

oath pursuant to 28 USC § 951 obligates the Clerk to: “truly and faithfully enter

and record all orders, decrees, judgments and proceedings of such court. . . “.

Here, the “proceeding” in U.S. v. Palfrey presently do not include Sibley’s (i)

Motion to Modify, (ii) Motion to Reconsider and (iii) Motion to Disqualify thus

prohibiting proper appellate review as there is no record of what Sibley filed in the

District Court.