Embed Size (px)
[…] expresses a basic policy against the injunction of
activities of labor unions.'" Burlington Northern
R.R. v. Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way
Employees, 481 U.S. 429, 437 (1987) (quoting
Machinists v. Street,
Page 53
367 U.S. 740, 772 (1961)).38 But this Court need
not and does not solely rely on this express pro-
labor policy of the Act in order to conclude that
it does not preclude an injunction against the
League here.
Section 1 04 of the Act enumerates specific
acts that are not subject to restraining
Page 54
orders or injunctions under any circumstances.
29 U. S. C. § 104. Section 104 expressly
deprives, from federal courts, jurisdiction to
issue any injunctive relief "in any case involving
or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit
any person or persons participating or interested
in such dispute (as these terms are herein
defined) from doing, whether singly or in
concert, any of" nine enumerated acts. Id. Of
those nine, the League relies on the first:
"[c]easing or refusing to perform any work or to
remain in any relation of employment." Id. §
104(a).
As the NFL observes, Section 4(a) of the
Norris-LaGuardia Act "'forbids courts to enjoin
work stoppages 'in any case involving or
growing out of any labor dispute.'" (Doc. No.
34, at 18 (Mem. at 10) (quoting West Gulf
Maritime Ass'n v. ILA Deep Sea Local 24, 751
F.2d 721, 726 (5th Cir. 1985).)39 There is no
dispute that the plain language of this provision
covers employees' right to strike. West Gulf
Maritime Ass'n, 751 F.2d at 726 (vacating