20 DEFENDANTS;

21 84. DEFENDANTS acknowledged orally and in writing that PLAINTIFF was entitled to payment of’

22 $30,000.00 to make her whole on her $30,000.00 loan, payment of her vested shares of stock

23 (ALONZO was promised two tranches that vested following her termination for 50,000 shares and

24 53,333 shares, respectively, plus taxes), vacation pay, severance pay, and other bonuses for

25 improving AMERICAN APPAREL’S online sales by the end of2014. However, DEFENDANTS

26 refused to issue payment.

27 85. Labor Code § 206 provides in pertinent part, “.. . the employer shall pay, without condition and

28 within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due...”.

PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES

1 DEFENDANTS have not paid the aforementioned sums, which they acknowledged was rightfully

2 due to PLAINTIFF.

3 86. PLAINTIFF has not received payment and it has been over the applicable time period set by