• Upload
[…] The charge is resolved below on the basis that it was not

timely filed under section 3541.5 (a) . The facts underlying

Shaw's discharge therefore need not be addressed.

DISCUSSION

I. The Retroactivity of the EERA

Most of the conduct alleged in UFA's charge occurred prior

to July 1, 1976. The District argues that SB 14717 is poten-

tially unconstitutional; that its application may therefore

result in a denial of its rights and cause it injury; and that

PERB "has an obligation to rule on the issue [of its] validity...."

The California Constitution, Article III, section 3.5

(effective June 1978) renders PERB powerless to refuse to en-

force a provision of the EERA or to determine its constitution-

ality. That provision states:

An administrative agency, including anadministrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power:

(a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis ofit being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination

7Stats. 1976, ch. 521, ante at fn. 5.

12

Page 13: Intervenor. - perb.ca.gov · of the Educational Employment Relations Act2 in that it: i. Refused to release information concerning a reduction in staff to enable charging party to

that such statute is unconstitutional;

(b) To declare a statute unconstitutional;

) To declare a statute unenforceable, orto refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations pro-hibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is pro-hibited by federal law or regulations. [Emphasis added. ]

For these reasons, the District's objection on this issue is

rejected.

II. Refusal to Furnish Information

The hearing officer dismissed this aspect of the charge

because UFA was not the exclusive representative at the time of