• Upload
[…] The following issues are raised by exceptions to the

recommended decision taken by both parties;

1. Did the District violate section 3543.5(b) by its failure

to provide UFA with information relative to the layoff of

certificated employees?

2. Did the District violate section 3543.5(a) by granting

salary increases to full-time employees but withholding

increases for part-time employees?

3. Did the District violate section 3543.5 (d) by granting

salary increases to full-time employees but withholding

increases for part-time employees?

4. Is the charge that the District violated section

3543.5(a) in dismissing James Shaw barred by the six month

statute of limitation period prescribed in section 3541.5 (a) ?4

4Section 3541.5 (a) states in pertinent part:

(a) Any employee, employee organization, or employer shall have the right to file an unfair practice charge, except that theboard shall not do either of the following:

(1) issue a complaint in respect of anycharge based upon an alleged unfair practice occurring more than six months prior to thefiling of the charge . .. .

Page 5: Intervenor. - perb.ca.gov · of the Educational Employment Relations Act2 in that it: i. Refused to release information concerning a reduction in staff to enable charging party to

5. Does PERB have the authority to rule on the validity of

SB 1471?5