• Upload
[…] 2. Conducted surveillance of a meeting held by UFA;

3. Interfered with and dominated UFA by demanding that California Teachers Association revoke UFA's charter;

4. Encouraged membership in another employee organization;

5. Undermined the majority's support of UFA, bydiscriminatorily granting a pay raise to employees represented by another employee organization while denyingsuch a raise to employees represented by UFA;

2The Educational Employment Relations Act (hereafter EERA)is codified at Government Code section 3540, et seq. All statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwiseindicated.

Section 3543.5 provides in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for a public school employer to:

(a ) Impose or threaten to impose reprisalson employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter.

(b) Deny to employee organizations rights guaranteed to them by this chapter.

(c) Refuse or fail to meet and negotiate in good faith with an exclusive representative.

)Dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any employee organization, or contribute financial or

N

Page 3: Intervenor. - perb.ca.gov · of the Educational Employment Relations Act2 in that it: i. Refused to release information concerning a reduction in staff to enable charging party to

6. Refused to meet and negotiate in good faith byconditioning a salary increase on a waiver of rights tocollective negotiations.

7. Made false reports to employees on the status of negotiations with UFA.

The second charge alleged that the District violated

section 3543.5 (a) by refusing to rehire James Shaw in September

of 1976.