• Upload
[…] In spite of these facts, the Board of Trustees on June 28 accepted Dr. Moore's recommendation to

withhold salary increases for all part-time faculty members because the United Faculty Association had not consented to the terms of the Board's offer.

-32-

Page 69: Intervenor. - perb.ca.gov · of the Educational Employment Relations Act2 in that it: i. Refused to release information concerning a reduction in staff to enable charging party to

The basic thrust of the charge is that the District by its actions violated Section 3543.5(d) which makes it unlawful for an employer to "in any way encourage employees to join any organization in preference to another. "18 This

statutory language is apparently based on Section 8(a) (3) of the National Labor Relations Act (29 U.S. C. sec. 158(a) (3) ) which makes it unlawful for an employer ". . . encourage or

discourage membership in any labor organization. "19 In San Diegueto, supra, the EERB considered the