• Upload
[…] in a statement that was distributed to the college community and

the press. These actions clearly would tend to undermine

employee confidence in UFA and to discourage their membership in

it. The District's conduct has already been found not to be

based on legitimate operational necessity and therefore violated

section 3543.5 (d) .

III. Filing of the Charge Concerning Shaw's Dismisal

The hearing officer correctly concluded that the charge

alleging discriminatory discharge of James Shaw was not timely

filed within the six month statute of limitations provided in

section 3541.5 (a) (1) . 13

13Section 3541.5 (a) (1) reads:

The initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board. Procedures forinvestigating, hearing, and deciding thesecases shall be devised and promulgated by the board and shall include all of the following :

(a) Any employee, employee organization, or employer shall have the right to file an

23

Page 24: Intervenor. - perb.ca.gov · of the Educational Employment Relations Act2 in that it: i. Refused to release information concerning a reduction in staff to enable charging party to

Under the NLRA, a charge concerning a dismissal is timely