• Upload
[…] nonexclusive representative to present grievances encompasses

the right to obtain the information it needs from the employer

to evaluate those grievances on behalf of its members.

On its face, section 3543.1 (a)9 specifically grants

nonexclusive employee organizations a right to represent their

members "in their employment relations with the public school

employer" until such time as an exclusive representative is

recognized or certified.

The scope of the term "employment relations" has not yet

been resolved by PERB. However, the processing of a grievance

9Section 3543.1 (a) states in pertinent part:

Employee organizations shall have the rightto represent their members in their employment relations with public school employers, except that once an employee organization is recognized or certified asthe exclusive representative of an appropriate unit pursuant to Section 3544.1or 3544.7, respectively, only that employee organization may represent that unit intheir employment relations with the publicschool employer .

14

Page 15: Intervenor. - perb.ca.gov · of the Educational Employment Relations Act2 in that it: i. Refused to release information concerning a reduction in staff to enable charging party to