Embed Size (px)
[…] See id. ¶ 25. “An abuse of discretion occurs when the ruling is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances of the case. We cannot say the trial court abused its discretion by its ruling unless we can characterize [the ruling] as clearly untenable or not justified by reason.” State v. Rojo, 1999-NMSC-001, ¶ 41, 126 N.M. 438, 971 P.2d 829 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).No Error by the Magistrate Court{8} As noted above, forfeiture and remit-tance of bail bonds is governed by Section 31-3-2. When a defendant fails to appear, the court may declare a forfeiture of the bail bond. See § 31-3-2(B)(2). “If the court declares a forfeiture, it shall . . . declare such forfeiture at the time of nonappear-ance[,] give written notice thereof to the surety within four working days of declara-tion[,] and issue a bench warrant for the person’s arrest.” Id. A court has discretion to set aside the forfeiture if justice so requires, but if the forfeiture is declared, the court may enter a default judgment against the surety. Section 31-3-2 (C), (D).

The procedure to enter a default judgment under the statute reads: