• Upload
[…] It argues that it has no responsibility to de-clare the results of an election and it there-fore has not failed to fulfill any legal duty to Petitioner. According to the Advisory Committee, the State Canvassing Board is the proper respondent for the relief being sought by Petitioner, as the Canvassing Board is the entity charged under the Constitution and the Election Code with the duty to “canvass and declare the result of the election.” N.M. Const. art. V, § 2; NMSA 1978, § 1-13-15 (“The Canvassing Board ‘shall also canvass and declare the result of the vote on any constitutional amendment . . . .’ ”{17} The Advisory Committee is ap-pointed by this Court and tasked with providing “advice and approval” to the Compilation Commission.