• Upload
[…] In other words, the Advisory Committee’s ad-vice and approval is a condition precedent to the valid exercise of the Compilation

Page 20: Inside This Issue - State Bar of New Mexico · 2017. 10. 18. · Assistant Michael Rizzo ©2017, State Bar of New Mexico. No part of this publica - tion may be reprinted or otherwise

20 Bar Bulletin - October 18, 2017 - Volume 56, No. 42

http://www.nmcompcomm.us/Advance OpinionsCommission’s authority. Cf. NMSA 1978, § 12-1-7 (2006) (“Upon the certification of the compilation of 1978 or any supplement by the New Mexico compilation commis-sion, with the advice and approval of the advisory committee of the supreme court, the compilation or supplement shall be in force . . . .”).{18} Thus, the Advisory Committee must provide advice and approval for any action necessary for the Compilation Commis-sion’s execution of its statutory respon-sibilities. The duty necessarily extends to advising and approving the compilation of duly ratified constitutional amendments.