• Upload
[…] We must resolve the question because if the petition amounts to an untimely election contest under Section 1-14-3, we need not reach the merits of the constitutional issue pre-sented. See Morris v. Brandenburg, 2016-NMSC-027, ¶ 14, 376 P.3d 836 (noting that if a statutory determination will resolve the case, “we need not address [p]etitioners’ constitutional claims”); Allen v. LeMaster, 2012-NMSC-001, ¶ 28, 267 P.3d 806 (“It is an enduring principle of constitutional ju-risprudence that courts will avoid deciding constitutional questions unless required to do so.”).{12} Section 1-14-3 provides, “Any action to contest an election shall be commenced by filing a verified complaint of contest in the district court . . . . Such complaint shall be filed no later than thirty days from issuance of the certificate of . . . election to the successful candidate.” The thirty-day limit “accords with the need for speedy resolution of election contests[.]” Gunaji, 2001-NMSC-028, ¶ 26. The thirty-day limit does not apply, however, to just any challenge to governmental action associated with or following an election that might render “virtually every lawsuit