• Upload
[…] Having clarified the intended meaning of the 1996 amend-ment, we consider whether the 2008, 2010, and 2014 amendments were effective. E. The 2008, 2010, and 2014

Amendments Did Not Restrict the Rights Created in Article VII, Section 1 and Therefore Became Effective With a Simple Majority of the Popular Vote

1. The 2008 and 2014 Amendments Were Effective

{42} The 2008 and 2014 amendments to Article VII, Section 1 were straightforward and identical. See 2008 N.M. Laws, S.J. Res. 4, § 1 at 1554; 2013 N.M. Laws H.R.J. Res. 2, § 1 at 2569. Both replaced the pronoun “he” with “the person,” consistent with the modern convention of replacing gender-specific language with gender-neutral language whenever possible. See NMSA 1978, § 2-3-13.1(C) (2013) (“Whenever current laws and other published legisla-tive documents are the subject of a leg-islative request to the legislative council service for amendment or revision, the legislative council service as part of its work shall replace gender-specific lan-guage with gender-neutral language where appropriate and reasonable.”). This change is neutral with respect to the rights created in Article VII, Section 1 and therefore was validly approved by a simple majority of the voters.