• Upload
[…] N.M. Const. art. V, § 2; NMSA 1978, § 1-13-15 (“The Canvassing Board ‘shall also canvass and declare the result of the vote on any constitutional amendment . . . .’ ”{17} The Advisory Committee is ap-pointed by this Court and tasked with providing “advice and approval” to the Compilation Commission. See NMSA 1978, § 12-1-3 (2006) (providing that the Compilation Commission “act[s] on the advice and approval of an advisory committee appointed by the New Mexico supreme court”). Without the Advisory Committee’s advice and approval, the Compilation Commission cannot fulfill its statutory responsibilities, which include compiling, certifying, and publishing the various laws of the state of New Mexico.