• Upload
[…] N.M. Const. art. VII, § 1(A). {45} These qualifications and exclusions are rooted in the original Constitution sub-mitted to Congress after the constitutional convention of 1910. See The Constitution of the State of New Mexico, H.R. Doc. No. 1369, at 25. As such, they do not reflect significant developments in federal voting law over the past century. See, e.g., U.S. Const. amend. XXVI, § 1 (1971) (“The right of citizens of the United States, who are eighteen years of age or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of age.”); 52 U.S.C. § 10502 (1970) (providing that no United States citizen shall be denied the right to vote for President or Vice President “because of the failure of such citizen to comply with any durational residency requirement”); 52 U.S.C. § 20507(a)(3)(B) (2002) (providing that a registered voter’s name may not be removed from a state’s voter rolls except, inter alia, “as provided by state law, by reason of criminal conviction or mental incapacity”).