Injunctions in Sovereign Debt Litigation - Scholarship
[…] impair comity, the “elusive doctrine . . . which attempts to mediate the frictions inherent in a

52 American Hosp. Supply Corp. v. Hospital Prods. Ltd., 780 F.2d 589, 594 (7th Cir. 1986).53 Douglas Laycock, The Death of the Irreparable Injury Rule, 103 HARV. L. REV. 687, 749 (1990).54 Similar considerations might apply in other contexts, including injunctions by federal courts against governmentactors in U.S. states. See, e.g., Hoover v. Wagner, 47 F.3d 845, 850 (7th Cir. 1995) (referencing comity as a basis forrefusing to enjoin state and local public officials).55 28 U.S.C. § 1606 provides, with exceptions not relevant here: “As to any claim for relief with respect to which aforeign state is not entitled to immunity . . . the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extentas a private individual under like circumstances.” Explaining this section, the relevant House Report noted that, “acourt could, when circumstances were clearly appropriate, order an injunction or specific performance.” House Report(Judiciary Committee) No. 94-1487 at 6621 (Sept. 9, 1976).