bcrowe02
[…] includes the power "to exclude elements of knowledge and diligence from its
definition." Lambert v. California, 355 U.S. 225, 228 (1957).
Case: 11-13515 Date Filed: 09/12/2011 Page: 21 of 42
7/31/2019 Initial Brief of Appellant
22/42
4See Garcia v. Florida, 901 So. 2d 788, 791-793 & n.1 (Fla. 2005)(detailing thehistory of the development Florida's drug laws and the Legislature's response).
9
That is exactly what occurred in Florida. In response to two Florida Supreme
Court cases, the Florida Legislature in 2002 enacted section 893.101, Florida
Statutes, which provides:
(1) The Legislature finds that the cases of Scott v.State, 808 So. 2d 166 (Fla. 2002), and Chicone v. State,684 So. 2d 736 (Fla. 1996), holding that the state must
prove that the defendant knew of the illicit nature of acontrolled substance found in his or her actual or constructive possession, were contrary to legislative intent.
(2) The Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicitnature of a controlled substance is not an element of anyoffense under this chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicitnature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defenseto the offenses of this chapter.
(3) In those instances in which a defendant assertsthe affirmative defense described in this section, the possession of a controlled substance, whether actual or constructive, shall give rise to a permissive presumptionthat the possessor knew of the illicit nature of thesubstance. It is the intent of the Legislature that, in thosecases where such an affirmative defense is raised, the juryshall be instructed on the permissive presumption providedin this subsection.
This statute was challenged in the Florida courts as to whether it violated due process
and, repeatedly, Florida courts found the statute legal. See Williams v. Florida, 45 So.
3d 14 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010); Harris v. Florida, 932 So. 2d 551 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006),