REPLY BRIEF OF APPELLANT - 4dca.org
[…] duplicates made of those ballots.” (App. Br. p. 14.) This attempt to reword the

Circuit Court’s order conveniently ignores the relief Scott requested related to the

physical damaged ballots and prefatory language of the Court’s order that “any”

duplicate ballots be presented to the Canvassing Board.

Scott also argues that the Canvassing Board is not permitted to use its

clerical help in the manner it did, but should only be able to use it for “menial,

office-related tasks.” (App. Br. p.16-17). The plain language of section

102.141(8) of the Florida Statutes allows “the Canvassing Board … [to] employ

such clerical help to assist with the work of the board as it deems necessary.”

Clearly by the statutory language, the Legislature provided discretion to the

Canvassing Board to use its clerical staff as it deemed appropriate, not as Scott

would demand. Furthermore, and contrary to Scott’s assertion, the trained clerical