anita-belle
[…] In case such premises shall be redeemed, the register of deeds shall, at the time of destroying such deed, as provided in section 3244 of this chapter, write on the face of such record the word “Redeemed”, stating at what date such entry is made, and signing such entry with his official signature”
Specific individuals have the authority to conduct sheriff sales. MCL 600.3216 states,
“The sale shall be at public sale, between the hour of 9 o'clock in the forenoon and 4 o'clock in the afternoon, at the place of holding the circuit court within the county in which the premises to be sold, or some part of them, are situated, and shall be made by the person appointed for that purpose in the mortgage, or by the sheriff, undersheriff, or a deputy sheriff of the county, to the highest bidder.” [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.3216 does not specifically enumerate special deputies among the list of those
authorized to conduct sheriff sales. A fundamental principle of statutory construction is that “a
clear and unambiguous statute leaves no room for judicial construction or interpretation.”