anita-belle
[…] By lack of jurisdiction, it is inferred that the Cude court is stating that it did not have subject
matter jurisdiction to hear the mortgage company’s complaint.
Summary dispositions in the district court may proceed pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10)
which states,
Except as to the amount of damages, there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment or partial judgment as a matter of law.
However, when genuine issues of material fact are present to such an extent that the title
of the disputed property becomes at issue, then MCL 600.2932 grants circuit courts, rather than
district courts, subject matter jurisdiction in cases involving quiet of title. MCL 600.2932 states:
“Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.” [Emphasis added.]
Consequently, it is inferred that the Cude court found that its initial default judgment to
the mortgage company must be set aside because the default judgment was based upon a sheriff
deed which later proved to be an invalid transfer.