Addition-ally, if a state employee uses money from their agency’sbudget that was appropriated by the Legislature for hos-pitality, those expenditures for hospitality are not consid-ered lobbying. Therefore, in response to your secondquestion, there are no reporting requirements for stateemployees who lobby members of the Legislature.

Your third question regarding state employees’ con-sumption of food and beverages is addressed in K.S.A.2006 Supp. 46-237a, which applies to all employees of theexecutive branch of state government, and states in per-tinent part as follows:

(c) No person subject to the provisions of this section shallsolicit or accept free or special discount meals from asource outside of state government, except:

(1) Meals, the provision of which is motivated by a per-sonal or family relationship or provided at events that arewidely attended. An occasion is ‘widely attended’ whenit is obvious to the person accepting the meal that thereason for providing the meal is not a pretext for exclusiveor nearly exclusive access to the person;

(2) meals provided at public events in which the personis attending in an official capacity;

(3) meals provided to a person subject to this act when itis obvious such meals are not being provided because ofthe person’s official position; and

(4) food such as soft drinks, coffee or snack foods not of-fered as part of a meal.

If a state employee attends a function where a meal isprovided, the meal must be paid for by the employee orthe employee’s agency, unless one of the exceptionsstated in subsections (1) through (3) apply. Only mealsare prohibited by the above statute.