Embed Size (px)
[…] unborn child.” Id. § 3(b). It further defines “unborn child” as “a member of the
species Homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb.”
Id. § 3(e)(2).
Section 4 of H.B. 481 prohibits abortions6 once an “unborn child” has
been determined to have a “detectable human heartbeat.” Id. § 4(b). H.B. 481
6 An act is not considered an “abortion,” however, if it is performed with the purpose of removing an “ectopic pregnancy” or a “dead” fetus “caused by a spontaneous abortion,” sometimes referred to as a miscarriage. H.B. 481 § 4(a)(1).
Case 1:19-cv-02973-SCJ Document 149 Filed 07/13/20 Page 11 of 67
12
thus amends O.C.G.A. § 31-9B-2(a), “relating to physician’s obligation in
performance of abortions,” to require “a determination of the presence of a
detectable human heartbeat, as such term is defined in Code Section 1-2-1.”7
Id. § 10. A violation of Section 4 is punishable by imprisonment of one to ten
years. O.C.G.A. § 16-12-140(b). A patient may also bring a civil action for a
violation of this section. H.B. 481 § 4(g). Section 4 provides affirmative defenses,