Embed Size (px)
[…] in this case are forced to guess which. The State Defendants have been unable
to articulate what this will mean for Plaintiffs and Georgians more generally.
Given the severity of the potential penalties, the Court declines to find that
Plaintiffs must wait to be prosecuted under an individual statute by operation
of the Personhood Definition to challenge its validity.
As a final point, the disagreement between the parties regarding the
reckless conduct statute is illustrative. Plaintiffs argue the services they provide
could be prosecuted under the reckless conduct statute, O.C.G.A. § 16-5-60,
Case 1:19-cv-02973-SCJ Document 149 Filed 07/13/20 Page 38 of 67
39
which makes it a criminal offense to “cause bodily harm or to endanger the
bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that [the] act or omission will cause harm or endanger the
safety of another person.” Id. They argue it remains unclear what kind of
conduct might be prosecuted for presenting a “substantial and unjustifiable
risk” of causing harm to or endangering the safety of a developing fetus. Doc.
No.