Embed Size (px)
[…] own terms amends every appearance of the word “person” or “human being,”
Case 1:19-cv-02973-SCJ Document 149 Filed 07/13/20 Page 35 of 67
36
is unconstitutionally vague.16 It remains entirely unclear to this Court how the
amendments will be effectuated or enforced. To the extent Plaintiffs are forced
to hypothesize about ways in which their conduct might violate statutes
amended by the Personhood Definition, it is precisely because the Personhood
Definition puts them at the mercy of the State’s discretion, in violation of their
due process rights.
If Section 3 is not enjoined, a pregnant woman with an eating disorder
would be guilty of child cruelty. See O.C.G.A. §§ 16-5-70 (“A parent . . . commits
the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person willfully
deprives the child of necessary sustenance to the extent that the child’s health
or well-being is jeopardized.”). Health care providers would run afoul of
O.C.G.A. § 19-7-5 for failing to report a pregnant patient living with an abusive
partner. See O.C.G.A. § 19-7-5(b)(6.1), (c)(2) (making physicians licensed to
practice medicine, physician assistants, interns, or residents, and hospital or