• Upload
[…] Plaintiffs regularly provide treatment

Case 1:19-cv-02973-SCJ Document 97 Filed 10/01/19 Page 22 of 47

Page 23: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · No. 1:19-cv-02973-SCJ ORDER This matter is before the Court on Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preliminary Injunction. Doc. No

23

such as miscarriage management, cancer treatment, amniocenteses, and

hormone therapy, all of which may affect a patient’s pregnancy. Doc. No. [87],

p. 9.7 Plaintiffs are thus unsure whether providing such services may now

violate statutes like the reckless conduct statute, O.C.G.A. § 16-5-60, which

makes it a criminal offense to “cause bodily harm or to endanger the bodily

safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and

unjustifiable risk that [the] act or omission will cause harm or endanger the

safety of another person.” Id. It remains unclear what kind of conduct might be

7 The Court notes that Plaintiff SisterSong, unlike the other Plaintiffs, does not provide medical services.