Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 3 of H.B. 481 amends O.C.G.A. § 1-2-1—which contains the
definition of “Persons and their Rights” that applies throughout the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated (hereinafter, “the Code”)—to define “natural
person” as including “any human being including an unborn child.” Id. § 3(b).
It further defines “unborn child” as “a member of the specifies Homo sapiens
at any stage of development who is carried in the womb.” Id. § 3(e)(2).
Section 4 of H.B. 481 prohibits abortions if a fetus has been determined
to have a “detectable human heartbeat.” H.B. 481 § 4(b). H.B. 481 accordingly
amends O.C.G.A. § 31-9B-2(a), “relating to physician’s obligation in
performance of abortions,” to require “a determination of the presence of a
detectable human heartbeat, as such term is defined in Code Section 1-2-1.”
Id. § 10. “Abortion”, however, does not include removing an “ectopic
pregnancy” or a “dead” fetus “caused by a spontaneous abortion,” sometimes
referred to as a miscarriage. Id. § 4(a)(1). Section 4 of H.B. 481 contains three