Embed Size (px)
[…] (11th Cir. 2003)).
In fact, Plaintiffs have identified several services their practitioners
provide that might expose them to liability under statutes amended by
Section 3’s new personhood definition. Plaintiffs regularly provide treatment
Case 1:19-cv-02973-SCJ Document 97 Filed 10/01/19 Page 22 of 47
23
such as miscarriage management, cancer treatment, amniocenteses, and
hormone therapy, all of which may affect a patient’s pregnancy. Doc. No. [87],
p. 9.7 Plaintiffs are thus unsure whether providing such services may now
violate statutes like the reckless conduct statute, O.C.G.A. § 16-5-60, which
makes it a criminal offense to “cause bodily harm or to endanger the bodily
safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that [the] act or omission will cause harm or endanger the
safety of another person.” Id. It remains unclear what kind of conduct might be
7 The Court notes that Plaintiff SisterSong, unlike the other Plaintiffs, does not provide medical services.