• Upload
[…] Page 17: Case 1:19-cv-02973-SCJ Document 1 Filed 06/28/19 Page 1 of 60 · lmp, since 2016. Carafem brings this action on behalf of itself, its physicians, staff, and its patients. 17. Plaintiff

17

38. Because Section 3’s new definition of “natural person” is not limited

to H.B. 481, and appears to apply to the relevant terms throughout the entire

Georgia code, the impact of Section 3’s new definition of “natural person,” when

read in conjunction with other parts of the Georgia code, is vague and potentially

vast. For example, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-5-60, a person commits the crime of

“Reckless Conduct” when he or she “causes bodily harm to or endangers the

bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and

unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of

the other person.” Under this provision, it is unclear what potentially “risky”

behavior could be deemed criminally reckless inasmuch as “person” is now re-

defined to mean an embryo/fetus. Section 3 renders numerous other provisions of

the Georgia code similarly vague. See, e.g., O.C.G.A § 16-5-70 (cruelty to