• Upload
[…] also id. §§ 2(2), (5), purporting to promote a “more expansive state recognition of”

embryos/fetuses “as persons” than “exist[ed] when Planned Parenthood v. Casey

(1992) and Roe v. Wade (1973) established abortion related precedents,” id. § 2(3).

37. Section 3 of H.B. 481 amends O.C.G.A. § 1-2-1 – which contains

definitions of “Persons and their Rights” that apply throughout the Georgia Code –

to define “natural person” as including “any human being including an unborn

child,” and defines “unborn child” as an embryo/fetus “at any stage of

development” in utero. H.B. 481 § 3 (creating new O.C.G.A § 1-2-1(b), (e)(2)). It

mandates the inclusion in “population based determinations” of all “natural

persons,” including embryos/fetuses in utero with “a detectable human heartbeat,”

defined as “embryonic or fetal cardiac activity or the steady and repetitive

rhythmic contraction of the heart within the gestational sac.” Id. (creating new

O.C.G.A § 1-2-1(d)-(e)).

Case 1:19-cv-02973-SCJ Document 1 Filed 06/28/19 Page 16 of 60