Embed Size (px)
[…] No. 604, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 7

(1977). The statute was a response to congressional investigations into abuses of surveillance

directed at specific American citizens and political organizations. Id at 7-8. FISA was designed to

provide a check against such abuses by placing certain types of foreign intelligence surveillance

under the oversight of the FISC. 5

Before the United States may conduct "electronic surveillance," as defined in FISA, to obtain

foreign intelligence information, the statute generally requires the government to obtain an order

from a judge on the FISC. See 50 U.S.C. § 1805; see 50 U.S.C. §§ 1803(a), 1804(a). To obtain such

an order, the government must establish, inter alia, probable cause to believe that the "target of the

electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power" and that "each of the

facilities or places at which the surveillance is directed" (inside or outside the United States) "is

being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power." 50 U.S.C. §

1805(a)(2). The government must also establish that the "minimization procedures" that it will