of industrial machinery, taken when executing the two search warrants (28 were seized from the

business and 18 from the residence). The ATF letter alleges that the seized items were “used or

acquired in violation of 26 U.S.C. 5872.” Defendant Rodman filed a timely claim, demanded a

judicial forfeiture and posted a $5,000.00 cost bond with ATF. As noted earlier, the six (6) items

of industrial machinery included a lathe, a mill/drill machine, a drill press, a belt sanding

machine and 2 engraving machines.

With specific regard to the industrial machinery, the government’s reliance on 26 U.S.C.

5872 as authority for forfeiture of the machinery is misplaced. Title 26 of the U.S. Code, § 5872

states that (a) “any firearm involved in any violation of this chapter shall be subject to seizure

and forfeiture” and (b) “all provisions of the Internal Revenue Code are extended and apply to

articles taxed under this chapter.” (Emphasis added) Obviously, the machines are not

“firearms” and are not “taxed articles.” Moreover, the government lacked authority to seize the