13MOT SUPPRESS FINAL 091412.wpd

Case 2:10-cr-01047-ROS Document 338-1 Filed 09/14/12 Page 13 of 37

Page 14: Motion to Suppress Evidence

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Given the discrepancies between information of Clark’s forms and information in the

NFRTR, gives rise to the issue of why did the ATF National Firearms Branch approve transfer

forms that were patently inconsistent with NFRTR data. Why did ATF approve the forms when

doing so constituted a violation of 26 U.S.C. §5812? , which clearly states that, “... Applications

shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in

violation of law...”

In this case, ATF chose to prosecute the defendants for machineguns that had been

modified where there is no law or regulation prohibiting modifications, and elected not to

prosecute other individuals (i.e., government employees) where there is a clear and unambiguous

statute.