23

24

25

26

27

28

THE SCALE AND TIME LINE OF EVENTS RELATING TO DEFENDANT RODMAN

Between August 31, 2000, and February 20, 2008, the ATF National Firearms Act Branch

approved thirteen (13) ATF Forms 3, Applications to Transfer a machinegun to defendant

Rodman. The Applications had been filed by defendant Clark, who had made changes to each

machinegun involved. In October, 2006, ATF had determined that the changes made by Clark

were not modifications but were, in fact, new machineguns. Because the changes were made

after 1986, the transfer of the machineguns was prohibited by 18 U.S.C. § 922(o). The approval

of each application by ATF was itself illegal and in violation of the mandate of 26 U.S.C. §

5812(a) which provides, “Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of

the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law.”

The approval of Clark’s applications had grave consequences: The transferor’s shipment

would be unlawful; the transferee’s receipt and possession would be unlawful; any attempt to re-

transfer it by the transferee would be unlawful; and the cycle of commerce could continue ad

infinitum.