Why did ATF approve the forms when

doing so constituted a violation of 26 U.S.C. §5812? , which clearly states that, “... Applications

shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in

violation of law...”

In this case, ATF chose to prosecute the defendants for machineguns that had been

modified where there is no law or regulation prohibiting modifications, and elected not to

prosecute other individuals (i.e., government employees) where there is a clear and unambiguous

statute. The NFA penalty section, § 5871, specifies, “Any person who violates or fails to

comply with any provision of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than

$10,000, or be imprisoned not more than ten (10) years, or both” and Section 5812 cannot be

violated by anyone other than ATF National Firearms Act Branch employees, given that only

government employees are authorized to approve transfers of machineguns that “would place the