infinitum. The cycle ended on or about October, 2006, when ATF determined that defendant

Clark was manufacturing new machineguns and halted the approval of his applications to transfer

machineguns. Every Form 3 submitted by defendant Clark described a machinegun that

significantly differed from the description of the same machinegun recorded in the ATF National

Registry. The machineguns involved had been registered to defendant Clark and were receivers

of a MAC-style machinegun. The receiver of a machinegun, standing alone, is a machinegun

only because it is defined as such in Section 5845(b) of Title 26, the National Firearms Act. The

term “receiver” is defined in 27 C.F.R. 479.11 Meaning of Terms, as “that part of a firearm

which provides housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock and firing mechanism, and which is

usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel.” Machinegun receivers can be

registered and transferred because they are statutory machineguns; as such, they are subject to the

$200.00 transfer tax. Receivers that were registered before May of 1986 have value for one

reason only. They can be used to build a fully operable machinegun.