• Upload
[…] ‘have become agents of a coercive and counter-therapeutic procedure that for some detainees

continued for months and years, resulting in untold pain, suffering, and tragedy for the detainees

for whom they were medically responsible.’ ” Id. (quoting Institute on Medicine as a Profession

and Open Society Forum, Task Force Report, Ethics Abandoned: Medical Professionalism and

Detainee Abuse in the War on Terror 84 (2013)).

We also note that current force-feeding practices at Guantánamo Bay violate President

Obama’s own Executive Order 13491, which states that, consistent with Common Article 3 of

the Convention Against Torture, detainees at U.S. detention facilities “shall in all circumstances

be treated humanely and shall not be subjected to violence to life and person (including . . . cruel

treatment, and torture), nor to outrages upon personal dignity (including humiliating and

degrading treatment).” Executive Order Ensuring Lawful Interrogations, 13491, § 3(a) (Jan. 22,

2009), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/the-press-office/ensuring-lawful-interrogations,

“The Convention’s definition of torture includes not only acts committed by public officials, but