Embed Size (px)
[…] now issued multiple executive orders, many of which clarify, expand or narrow prior executive
orders.6
Contrary to the County Health Officer’s assertion, the Governor’s executive order, on
July 29, 2020, does not delegate to him, the authority to close-in person learning in religious and
public schools.
5 Section 14-303 authorizes the governor to proclaim a state of emergency and to promulgate “reasonable orders, rules and regulations” to “protect life and property or calculated effectively to terminate or control the public emergency.” PS § 14-3A-02 authorizes the governor issue a catastrophic health emergency proclamation, which he may extend for successive 30 day periods. Section 14-3A-03(d)(2) authorizes the governor “[i]f necessary and reasonable to save lives or prevent exposure to a deadly agent, the Governor may order individuals to remain indoors or refrain from congregating.”