Embed Size (px)
[…] on their equal protection claims.
f. Violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1983
Under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, any person who institutes an ordinance that causes any citizen
to be deprived of rights guaranteed by the constitution shall be liable in a civil action. As
discussed above, the ordinance issued by the Health Officer, acting under the color of state law,
violates numerous provisions of the First and Fourteenth Amendments, and for the same reasons
articulated therein, Plaintiffs have a strong likelihood on the success of their 42 U.S.C. § 1983
claims.
g. Violation of Article 36 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights.
Case 8:20-cv-02239-GJH Document 3-1 Filed 08/04/20 Page 41 of 47
42
Under Article 36 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, “all persons are equally entitled
to protection in their religious liberty; wherefore, no person ought by any law to be molested in
his person or state... or for his religious practice, unless, under the color of religion, he shall
disturb the good order, peace, or safety of the state.” Md. Dec. of R. art. 36. For the same reasons
as the First Amendment violations articulated above, the County’s order improperly deprives
Plaintiffs of their right to exercise their religion. By targeting religious and private schools, the