• Upload
[…] 505A(o) meaningless and fails to account for why it was enacted.

The Orphan Drug Act (“ODA”) is another aspect of this context. The ODA has always

provided a seven-year period of exclusivity for approved orphan drugs. Pub. L. No. 97-414, § 527,

96 Stat. 2049, 2051 (1983) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 360cc). FDA’s regulations have always

provided that, when a drug receives orphan exclusivity, “no approval will be given to a subsequent

sponsor of the same drug for the same use or indication for 7 years.” 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(12); 57

Fed. Reg. 62076, 62086 (1992) (final rule) (promulgating 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(12): “[N]o

approval will be given to a subsequent sponsor of the same drug product for the same indication

for 7 years, except as otherwise provided by law or in this part.”); 78 Fed. Reg. 35117, 35132-33

(2013) (final rule) (revising 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(12): “[N]o approval will be given to a subsequent

Case 8:15-cv-00852-GJH Document 107 Filed 05/11/15 Page 30 of 52