• Upload
[…] the pediatric population.’” Id. at 64240. In proposing the regulations, FDA expressly noted that

10 There has been no material change to the regulation as it reads today: “If there is a specific pediatric indication different from those approved for adults that is supported by adequate and well-controlled studies in the pediatric population, it must be described under the ‘Indications and Usage’ section, and appropriate pediatric dosage information must be given under the ‘Dosage and Administration’ section.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(9)(iv)(B).

FDA’s other regulations require that, “[i]f evidence is available to support the safety and effectiveness of the drug or biological product only in selected subgroups of the larger population (e.g., … patients in a special age group) . . ., a succinct description of the limitations of usefulness of the drug and any uncertainty about anticipated clinical benefits, with reference to the ‘Clinical Studies’ section for a discussion of the available evidence.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(2)(i)(B). They also require that the label include “[d]osages for each indication and subpopulation.” Id. (c)(3)(C).

Case 8:15-cv-00852-GJH Document 107 Filed 05/11/15 Page 29 of 52