• Upload
[…] 57 Fed. Reg. 47425 (emphasis added). That scenario is still live here: FDA’s general carve-out

authority is limited by the agency’s binding pediatric labeling regulation in the absence of a statute

authorizing the omission of pediatric labeling protected by orphan drug exclusivity.

f. FDA Ignores The Legislative History.

FDA’s construction of the statute as an “additional” and “complementary” tool to its

general carve-out authority totally disregards the legislative history, see supra Part II.B.1.c, and it

16 FDA only references 21 C.F.R. 201.57(c)(9)(iv)(C), AR 496, which discusses when pediatric information needs to be summarized in the pediatric use subsection of the label because there are “specific statements on pediatric use of the drug for an indication also approved for adults.” FDA totally disregards 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(2)(i)(B), (c)(3)(C), and (c)(9)(iv)(B).

Case 8:15-cv-00852-GJH Document 107 Filed 05/11/15 Page 46 of 52