Embed Size (px)
[…] F.3d at 1001 (quoting Patel v. City of Chi., 383 F.3d 569, 572 (7th Cir. 2004)). For the
same reasons plaintiffs’ equal terms claim fails, plaintiffs’ claim under the equal
protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment fails. Petra Presbyterian Church v. Vill. of
Northbrook, 489 F.3d 846, 849 (7th Cir. 2007) (“The ‘less than equal terms’ provision of
RLUIPA codifies the constitutional prohibition.”).24
VI. ADA and Rehabilitation Act Claims
Plaintiffs’ allegations of violations of the Americans With Disabilities Act
(“ADA”), 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq., and the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq.,
fair no better, and for the same basic reason -- a lack of evidence.
Both acts prohibit discrimination against qualified persons with disabilities. 42
U.S.C. § 12132 (“no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such
disability, be excluded from participation in, or be denied the benefits of the services,
programs, or activities of a public entity.”); 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (“No otherwise qualified
individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his
disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be