• Upload
[…] Similarly,where the Appeals Board denies a petition for a stay, a Recordof Decision will become effective and final in accordancewith 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(a)(3). Indeed, this was the situation inDesert Citizens Against Pollution v. Bisson, 231 F.3d 1172(9th Cir. 2000). There, the Appeals Board denied a petitionfor a stay. Id. at 1175. This court therefore reviewed theRecord of Decision as the final agency action. See, e.g., id. at1182. In the case before us, in contrast, the Appeals Board

3Contrary to Kaiser’s suggestion, our holding is not compelled by 43C.F.R. § 4.21(c). § 4.21(c) states:

No decision which at the time of its rendition is subject to appealto the Director or an Appeals Board shall be considered final soas to be agency action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C.704, unless [1] a petition for a stay of decision has been timelyfiled and [2] the decision being appealed has been made effective. . . .

(Emphasis added). This subsection deals with exhaustion of administrativeremedies, not finality of agency action.