• Upload
[…] • qualify for an “appropriate category” on the day a visa becomes

available to the alien or parent under “(a)(2)(A) and (d).”

Such reasoning comports with the Third Circuit Court of Appeals’ decision in

Zheng v. Gonzales, 422 F.3d 98 (3rd Cir. 2005), a case heavily cited by amici.

NIJC & AIC at pp. 18-20. In Zheng, the Third Circuit rejected a regulation that

Case: 09-56846 06/05/2012 ID: 8202733 DktEntry: 83-2 Page: 25 of 51 (31 of 91)

20

prevented paroled aliens from applying to adjust status, finding that it conflicted

with 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a), which provides that “an alien who was inspected and

admitted or paroled into the United States” may apply for adjustment of status.

Although 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) provides that a paroled alien must have an opportunity

to apply for adjustment of status, the provision still requires that the paroled alien

otherwise qualify for adjustment (i.e., that he be eligible to receive an immigrant