• Upload
[…] Because Congress did not place a timing

requirement in paragraph, LPR parents could wait years before filing an F2B

petition on behalf of their aged-out sons and daughters, but, as soon as they file the

F2B petitions, the former derivative beneficiaries are entitled to the priority date

from the F3 or F4 petition and will jump ahead of other F2B beneficiaries.

When an F2A petition automatically converts under the Government’s

interpretation, the alien must act within one year of visa availability to obtain a visa.

Otherwise, the petition becomes subject to 8 U.S.C. § 1153(g). 8 U.S.C. § 1153(g)

(“The Secretary of State shall terminate the registration of any alien who fails to

apply for an immigrant visa within one year following notification to the alien of the

availability of such visa . . . .”) Clearly, Congress did not anticipate that 8 U.S.C.

§ 1153(h)(3) would apply in cases where the “original” petitions could not

Case: 09-56846 06/05/2012 ID: 8202733 DktEntry: 83-2 Page: 42 of 51 (48 of 91)

37