Embed Size (px)
[…] Congress has the power to “legislate on behalf of federally recognized Indian

tribes.” Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 551 (1974). This legislation includes

statutes designed to provide services and funding to Indian tribes—with the trust

relationship often cited by Congress when passing legislation designed for tribes or

tribal citizens. See e.g. 25 U.S.C. § 1901 (enacting Indian Child Welfare Act

“recognizing the special relationship between the United States and the Indian

tribes and their members and the Federal responsibility to Indian people”); 25

U.S.C. § 450 (enacting Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act

“after careful review of the Federal Government’s historical and special legal

relationship with, and resulting responsibilities to, American Indian people”). The

trust doctrine is considered a “cornerstone” of federal Indian law. Cohen,

§5.04[3][a]. At least one court has held that placing a law in Title 25 recognizes the

special nature of Indian lands, even if those lands would be treated differently

under a different statute as public land.