Embed Size (px)
[…] Norton, 353 F.3d 712, 729 (9th Cir. 2003), cert. denied 543 U.S. 815 (2004)

(citations omitted). Because Congress chose to add both the budget-shifting and

PLR provisions of the ACA to Title 25 of the United States Code, it is clear that

the Community is entitled to the benefit of the Blackfeet presumption in this case.

A. Section 1645(c) is not a statute administered by the VA, but a mandatory cost-shifting statute enacted for the specific benefit of Indians.

This case involves the Community’s challenges to the VA’s position on 25

U.S.C. § 1645(c) (“Section 1645(c)”), a cost-shifting statute which provides:

(c) Reimbursement The Service, Indian tribe, or tribal organization shall be reimbursed by the Department of Veterans Affairs or the Department of Defense (as the case may be) where services are provided through the Service, an Indian tribe, or a tribal organization to beneficiaries eligible for services from either such Department, notwithstanding any other provision of law.

Section 1645(c) was included in Indian Health Care Improvement Act

amendments adopted by reference as part of the Patient Protection and Affordable

Care Act in 2010. To understand why this matter does not fall within the scope of